February 8, 2010

Dream Big!

I am currently enrolled in a course to teach me how to go pro with blogging. I love to write, love the computer, enjoy a challenge, and I thought, heck why not make some money at doing what I love? A popular entrepreneur that I have listened to lately once said "Do what you love and never work another day of your life." Sounds awesome, doesn't it?

Anyway, one of the exercises in this course is to write down my ideal average day . . . not the kind of day you dream about having on vacation, but an ordinary day that is picture perfect to you, a day that you can repeat every single day and be extremely happy doing so.

At first, I wasn't sure I really needed to write this down  . . . I mean I kind of knew in my head what I wanted, so what's the point? However, I made a vow to myself at the outset of this course to do every last exercise and assignment to the very best of my ability, so I got my pen and paper out (aka laptop).

I was very surprised at what unfolded as I wrote . . .. the dreams that were lying within my heart! Turns out that what I thought I knew was really more about what I didn't want my life to be about than what I did want it be about. Can anyone relate?

During the coming week when we're all anticipating Valentine's Day, thinking about love, how to express it, etc., I wonder if just loving on ourselves a bit should be included. I don't know about you, but I think its easy to forget how to dream when we are so wrapped up in and overwhelmed by daily life. So, let's let loose a little! Forget about the barriers between your current daily reality and just imagine your IDEAL DAY. And, write it down.  Make it more about what you'd experience than what you'd have, though it can certainly include both.

Even if you are already extremely happy with your daily life, it is always good to be reaching for new goals, finding new amibitions, making progress.  Writing down my ideal average day was a way for me to get back in touch with what I'm really reaching for....it brought some clarity for me, maybe it will do the same for you.

dreaming big!

P.S. How does weight loss figure in to this? For me, I envision all my future days as me being a slimmer, sexier me than I am now . . . so doing this little exercise poured more fuel on the fire to just be consistent with what I'm doing. And, a little shout out for me....I lost 3.6 pounds last week!  Hurray.....time to start thinking about a reward for the 20# mark!


  1. you go girl 3 and a half pounds
    in a week is amazing
    how bout some jewelry as a reward for 20 pounds
    or a good movie to watch i dunno
    i did a reward at 50 pounds and it was a new winter coat

  2. @Bee Was thinking of a pedicure...yeah, I know it's winter, but I love how they make my feet feel, and I prob need it more in the winter than the summer. But, hmmmm, jewelry sounds kind of appealing too!

  3. Great job on the 3.5 pounds! Thanks for stopping by and leaving a comment...it was helpful! I think I'm going to get a pedicure too, just because I deserve one! :)

  4. @Dawne, Uh, yeah, I'd say so!!!! Getting thin makes us feel prettier I think and a pedicure just fits right in with that! Take a pic, ok? ;)

  5. That is so awesome Cheryl! I am so happy for you and your dreams!!

  6. Yay Cheryl! Way to go on rockin the scale at your last weigh in. PS - love this post and am going to do the exercise too. Robert said to me today 'there is no reason why you and I can't be doing things we love, and still make a living at it.' and he is right! Speaking of which, when can we do dinner at your place and talk about the stuff we've been meaning to talk about for quite some time? How about Saturday the 20th? I gotta verify with the hubs, but I think we are free that afternoon/evening. Let's brainstorm! PS - see my post from today, just signed up to go to a blog networking event at Prior Fat Girl for Twin Cities bloggers that blog about weight loss/fitness/etc. There are only 40 spots, but I still got in...you should sign up too!!
    OK - this is a long comment...I'm using it like an e-mail message or something...sorry! I just love how we are going through this transformation...and it is so much more than physical, isn't it? Love ya!

  7. @Mindi - thank you sweetie! I guess when a person has a little time on their hands, great things CAN happen!

    @Minnesota Mami - I just signed up for Jen's get together too...hope I was in time! Thanks for the heads up about that! Robert is ABSOLUTELY right...why not??!! I'll email you about the 20th!

  8. G and I are doing the Love Dare, and it totally helps us to love ourselves so we can love our spouse better. I love that theory. You are doing a great job! 3.6 pounds! NICE JOB! Keep it up.

  9. WOW, what a great exercise. I'm going to write down my ideal average day... let's see what dreams are just laying around waiting to be unfolded.
    Thanks for the inspiration. Congratulations on 3.6 pounds!!!

  10. Congrats on the 3.6 pounds lost! I think I'm going to take your cue and do this exercise too. I *think* I know what I want my ideal average day to be like but then again I'm not really sure. lol